Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks Minifigs vs Plato’s Closet

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Minifigs: 7, Plato’s Closet: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBricks MinifigsPCPlato’s Closet
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $303,500 – $597,500
    ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66
    $355,700
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $500
    Royalty minimum per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59
    $1,500
    Annual marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1,052
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +40
    Calculated: 1,012 at end of 2023 → 1,052 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1999
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3…
    $507,684
    other Table 1 average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations.
    $740,073
    other Table 2 1st Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations.
    $15,703,223
    other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024
    6 units
    other Opened 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023
    12 percent
    other Opened 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022
    34 units
    other Opened 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.