Franchise opportunities compared
BrightStar Care vs Pritikin ICR LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- BrightStar Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BrightStar Care: 5, Pritikin ICR LLC: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BrightStar Care | PIPritikin ICR LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $96,454 – $220,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $5,750 – $52,500 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.25 Royalty rate — non-National Accounts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 General marketing fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 427 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104 | 183 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +49 Calculated: 378 at end of 2023 → 427 at end of 2025 | +71 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 183 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BrightStar franchised and affiliate-owned first agencies, 12 months or longer a… $1,943,606 other revenue, 2025, agencies open ≥12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised first agencies, 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2025 $2,427,980 other revenue, 2025, franchised agencies open ≥12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised first agencies open at least 24 months $2,513,604 other revenue, 2025, franchised agencies open ≥24 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — A Physician office CR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios $550 other A Physician office CR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — B Physician office ICR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios $132 other B Physician office ICR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C Hospital outpatient CR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios $132 other C Hospital outpatient CR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
