Franchise opportunities compared
Buffalo Wild Wings vs Ivan Ramen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Buffalo Wild Wings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Buffalo Wild Wings has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BWBuffalo Wild Wings | IRIvan Ramen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,700 – $4,500,320 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,024,500 – $1,982,100 Total initial investment: $1,024,500–$1,982,100. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty grosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,000 Opening advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,397 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +133 Calculated: 1,264 at end of 2023 → 1,397 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… $3,117,110 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… 133 units other 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Sports Bars of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional;… 532 units other All Sports Bars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +9 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.