Franchise opportunities compared
Building Kidz vs MN Filing 35996-202604-03
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Building Kidz: 11, MN Filing 35996-202604-03: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Building Kidz | MFMN Filing 35996-202604-03 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $327,000 – $1,543,000 Total initial investment: $327,000–$1,543,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $54,400 Total initial investment: $54,400 to $97,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 8% Royalty rate: 8% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Advertising fund rate — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $50 Advertising Fund minimum: $50 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 78 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 45 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025 | +37 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 78 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top EBITDA margin performers 6.4 years other Top EBITDA margin performers: Average years in operation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle EBITDA margin performers $394,279 other Middle EBITDA margin performers: Average EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom EBITDA margin performers $785,427 other Bottom EBITDA margin performers: Average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J… $80,552 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J… $96,611 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J… $233,461 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Building Kidz vs MN Filing 35996-202604-03: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Building Kidz or MN Filing 35996-202604-03?
- Building Kidz: $327,000 – $1,543,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); MN Filing 35996-202604-03: $54,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35996-202604-03. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Building Kidz and MN Filing 35996-202604-03 royalties compare?
- Building Kidz: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35996-202604-03: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Building Kidz or MN Filing 35996-202604-03?
- Building Kidz: 55 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); MN Filing 35996-202604-03: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Building Kidz and MN Filing 35996-202604-03 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Building Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; MN Filing 35996-202604-03 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
