Franchise opportunities compared
Built Custom Burgers vs Sammy’s Sliders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Built Custom Burgers figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sammy’s Sliders figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Built Custom Burgers and Sammy’s Sliders disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BCBuilt Custom Burgers | Sammy’s Sliders |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $409,500 – $1,302,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31 | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 Note 3) Currently, Advertising Fee is — 1% Same as Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,250 goes to the Advertising Fund — Note4) Additional Persons Training Fee (Note 1) — $1250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
