Franchise opportunities compared

    Buona Business vs Burger King

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Buona Business

    $1,280,552 – $6,296,680

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Burger King

    $564,600 – $979,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Buona Business

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Burger King

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Buona Business

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Burger King

    4.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Buona Business and Burger King disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Burger King has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Buona Business

    $1,280,552 – $6,296,680
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Burger King

    $564,600 – $979,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Buona Business

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Burger King

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Buona Business

    4%
    Royalty — 4% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Burger King

    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Buona Business

    2.5%
    Marketing Fund contribution — maximum 2.5% of Gross Sales — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Burger King

    4.5%
    Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025 — 4.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Buona Business

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76

    Burger King

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Buona Business

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024

    Burger King

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Buona Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Burger King

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Buona Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Burger King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Buona Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Burger King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBBuona Business

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    BKBurger King
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated
    100 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total
    1,031 units
    other Remodel scope
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned
    8.4 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    +77 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Buona Business vs Burger King: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Buona Business or Burger King?
    Buona Business: $1,280,552 – $6,296,680 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Burger King: $564,600 – $979,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Burger King. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Buona Business and Burger King royalties compare?
    Buona Business: 4% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Burger King: 4.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Buona Business and Burger King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Buona Business has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Burger King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 80 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching