Franchise opportunities compared

    Buona Chicago Italian Beef vs Burger King

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Buona Chicago Italian Beef figures come from its 2026 FDD and Burger King figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Buona Chicago Italian Beef and Burger King disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Buona Chicago Italian Beef: 53, Burger King: 80). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBuona Chicago Italian BeefBKBurger King
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,464,697 – $5,871,375
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $564,600 – $979,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $16,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Termination damages royalty factor, remaining months/trailing 36-month sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $4.50
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $16,000
    Additional single-brand development credit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $4.50
    Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −27
    Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-brand drive-through — Store 1
    91.9 percent
    other Single-brand drive-through · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-brand drive-through — Store 2
    $2,469,045
    other Single-brand drive-through · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-brand drive-through — Store 3
    $3,731,203
    other Single-brand drive-through · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +50 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated
    100 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total
    1,031 units
    other Remodel scope · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned
    8.4 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    +77 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.