Franchise opportunities compared
Byrider and CNAC vs dollar rent a car
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Byrider and CNAC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Byrider and CNAC | dollar rent a car |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $879,300 – $16,249,000 Totalinitialinvestment range low excludesrealestateimprovements 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 41 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,450/mo Advertising Fee — Monthly per Business Location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 262 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 | +25 Calculated: 237 at end of 2023 → 262 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (70 locations) — revenue $2,408,207 – $9,251,199 range Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

