Franchise opportunities compared
Byrider and CNAC vs Fix Auto
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Byrider and CNAC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Fix Auto figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fix Auto discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Byrider and CNAC: 2, Fix Auto: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Byrider and CNAC | Fix Auto |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $55,100 – $3,090,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,450/mo Advertising Fee — Monthly per Business Location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $10,000 Additional marketing campaigns annual cap 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 212 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 | +34 Calculated: 178 at end of 2022 → 212 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (70 locations) — revenue $2,408,207 – $9,251,199 range Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FIX AUTO Shops open and operating at end of 2024 Fiscal Year $257,127 other Bottom 50% lowest Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the… 44.4 percent other FY 2020 Openings Year 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the… 7 units other FY 2020 Openings Year 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

