Franchise opportunities compared
Byrider and CNAC vs ProColor Collision
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- ProColor Collision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Byrider and CNAC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Byrider and CNAC | PCProColor Collision |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $38,300 – $3,129,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $3.00 Conversion monthly growth royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,450/mo Advertising Fee — Monthly per Business Location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $0.75 Marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 37 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 | +18 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (70 locations) — revenue $2,408,207 – $9,251,199 range Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
