Franchise opportunities compared
Byrider and CNAC vs Summit Auto Calibration
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Byrider and CNAC: 2, Summit Auto Calibration: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Byrider and CNAC | Summit Auto Calibration |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $160,550 Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $9.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,450/mo Advertising Fee — Monthly per Business Location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (70 locations) — revenue $2,408,207 – $9,251,199 range Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $69,376 other Cost of goods sold 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Byrider and CNAC vs Summit Auto Calibration: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Byrider and CNAC or Summit Auto Calibration?
- Byrider and CNAC: $947,000 – $1,577,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Summit Auto Calibration. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Byrider and CNAC and Summit Auto Calibration royalties compare?
- Byrider and CNAC: 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Summit Auto Calibration: $9.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Byrider and CNAC or Summit Auto Calibration?
- Byrider and CNAC: 99 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Byrider and CNAC and Summit Auto Calibration disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Byrider and CNAC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

