Franchise opportunities compared

    Byrider vs Circle K Standard

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Circle K Standard discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Byrider has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureByriderCircle K Standard
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $947,000 – $1,577,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    $18,150 – $7,842,150
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2.5% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty fee on Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $3.50
    Store royalty range; gross sales, monthly ACH 25th
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    13% of advertising spend for multipoint
    Digital Marketing Management
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    99
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    6,071
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −29
    Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025
    +8
    Calculated: 6,063 at end of 2024 → 6,071 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (70 locations) — profit and revenue
    $5,085,086
    mean Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $7,031,288
    mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.