Franchise opportunities compared
Byrider vs Holiday Stationstores
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Byrider figures come from its 2026 FDD and Holiday Stationstores figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Holiday Stationstores discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Byrider has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Byrider | HSHoliday Stationstores |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $896,200 – $3,356,200 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2.5% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty fee on Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 500% · $0.0075 per gallon of Automotive Fuels plus 3.5% of Gross Sales of Groceries, Food Service Items, Merchandise and services). Conversion Program participants pay $0.0075 per gallon for the first 25 Accounting Periods; standard royalty terms apply beginning with Accounting Period #26. Royalty per Accounting Period: greater of $500 or the Percentage Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 13% of advertising spend for multipoint Digital Marketing Management 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (70 locations) — profit and revenue $5,085,086 mean Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
