Franchise opportunities compared
CAMP Margaritaville vs Choice Hotels Everhome
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Choice Hotels Everhome discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CMCAMP Margaritaville | Choice Hotels Everhome |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,497,350 – $58,447,350 Total initial investment excluding real estate/site premiums: $4,497,350–$58,447,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $111,735 – $13,408,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $1.00 which is — 1 Franchise Fee includes the royalty fee, the Marketing and Reservation Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $33 Lastmile retail marketing monthly fee per listing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | $1.00 Franchise Fee includes the royalty fee, the Marketing and Reservation Fee — which is — 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 25 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | +24 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1968 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
