Franchise opportunities compared
Candlewood Suites vs MN Filing 35656-202603-12
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, MN Filing 35656-202603-12: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCandlewood Suites | MFMN Filing 35656-202603-12 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51 | $98,735 – $126,910 Estimated initial investment total per room 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty — 5.5% of GSR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | 0% Royalty fee — first occupancy tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fund Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 152 units other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered My Place Hotels in the United States open and capable of accepting rese… $64 other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered My Place Hotels in the United States, open and capable of ac… $139 other Daily Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Covered My Place Hotels in the United States, open and capable of a… 59.1 index other STR Occupancy Index to Midscale · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Candlewood Suites vs MN Filing 35656-202603-12: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Candlewood Suites or MN Filing 35656-202603-12?
- Candlewood Suites: $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51); MN Filing 35656-202603-12: $98,735 – $126,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35656-202603-12. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Candlewood Suites and MN Filing 35656-202603-12 royalties compare?
- Candlewood Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); MN Filing 35656-202603-12: 0% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Candlewood Suites or MN Filing 35656-202603-12?
- Candlewood Suites: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); MN Filing 35656-202603-12: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Candlewood Suites and MN Filing 35656-202603-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 35656-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.