Franchise opportunities compared

    Candlewood Suites vs Voco

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Voco discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, Voco: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCSCandlewood SuitesVoco
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446
    Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51
    $5,229 – $784,423
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5.5%
    Royalty — 5.5% of GSR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    5%
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $10
    Initial Marketing Contribution — $10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +26
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    152 units
    other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels
    74.5 percent
    other occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Brand System Hotels total
    22 hotels
    other Total Brand System hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Candlewood Suites vs Voco: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Candlewood Suites or Voco?
    Candlewood Suites: $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51); Voco: $5,229 – $784,423 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Voco. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Candlewood Suites and Voco royalties compare?
    Candlewood Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Voco: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Candlewood Suites or Voco?
    Candlewood Suites: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Voco: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Candlewood Suites and Voco disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Voco has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures