Franchise opportunities compared

    CAR-X vs Jiffy Lube

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CAR-X discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CAR-X: 1, Jiffy Lube: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCCAR-XJLJiffy Lube
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $396,200 – $582,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.50
    Royalty — introductory rate first 180 days
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $1.00
    Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10,000
    Initial advertising fee — low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    97
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −27
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 97 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $758,563
    other Tercile 2 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales
    $988,725
    other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales
    $2,102,114
    other Multicare 42months+ year3 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales
    $850,989
    other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.