Franchise opportunities compared
Carbones Pizza vs Cascadia Pizza Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Carbones Pizza: 4, Cascadia Pizza Co: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Carbones Pizza | Cascadia Pizza Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $328,600 Total estimated initial investment — $328,600–$909,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 | $325,542 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $325,542–$646,110 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty — 4% first $1 million; 3% next $1 million; 2% above $2 million annually 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising fee — 1% on annual gross sales up to $2 million 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $2.00 bank account by ACH or other means designated by us. Brand Development Fund — Note 4) — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 33 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1977 From a verified franchisor listing | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fast Casual restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period $582,861 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period 8 restaurants other Reporting restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Service restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period 17 restaurants other Reporting restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enumclawrestaurant+MFU $80,029 other Disclosed Expenses Managerial Salaries amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MapleValleyrestaurant+MFU 0.86 percent other Taxes and Licenses share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthBendpermanenttrailer $725,446 other Gross Sales amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

