Franchise opportunities compared

    Carbones Pizza vs Little Caesars

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Carbones Pizza

    $328,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Carbones Pizza

    Not available

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Carbones Pizza

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Carbones Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Carbones Pizza

    $328,600
    Total estimated initial investment — $328,600–$909,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Carbones Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Carbones Pizza

    4%
    Royalty — 4% first $1 million; 3% next $1 million; 2% above $2 million annually
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Carbones Pizza

    1%
    Advertising fee — 1% on annual gross sales up to $2 million — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Carbones Pizza

    33
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Carbones Pizza

    −3
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Carbones Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Carbones Pizza

    1977
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Carbones Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Carbones Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fast Casual restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period
    $582,861
    other gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period
    8 restaurants
    other Reporting restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Service restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period
    17 restaurants
    other Reporting restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Carbones Pizza vs Little Caesars: common questions

    How do Carbones Pizza and Little Caesars royalties compare?
    Carbones Pizza: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Carbones Pizza or Little Caesars?
    Carbones Pizza: 33 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Carbones Pizza and Little Caesars disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Carbones Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching