Franchise opportunities compared

    CarePatrol vs CarePatrol Franchise Systems

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CarePatrol and CarePatrol Franchise Systems disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CarePatrol: 25, CarePatrol Franchise Systems: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCCarePatrolCarePatrol Franchise Systems
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $64,920 – $135,770
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $64,920 – $256,620
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    $57,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $10
    Standard Offering royalty rate — low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    $10
    Standard royalty low rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    National Advertising Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    $300
    National advertising fee monthly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    215
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    215
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +42
    Calculated: 173 at end of 2023 → 215 at end of 2025
    +42
    Calculated: 173 at end of 2023 → 215 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise territories operating prior to January 1, 2025; 2025 measurement peri…
    24 territories
    other Table A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with sales reported during 2025; Table B aggregates sales by o…
    35 owners
    other Table B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners, with gross sales aggregated by owner regardless of territorie…
    $2,792,344
    other Table B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +22 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CarePatrol franchise territories operating before January 1, 2025, with reporte…
    $331,325
    other 60+ months median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CarePatrol franchise owners operating before January 1, 2025, reporting 2025 gr…
    $579,134
    other 60+ months owners average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Territories reporting for Table C
    $5,238
    other placement fee nationwide 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.