Franchise opportunities compared

    Caribou Coffee vs Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $185,121 – $265,325

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Caribou Coffee

    4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $667

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Caribou Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $185,121 – $265,325
    Total estimated initial investment excluding additional equipment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Caribou Coffee

    4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4%
    marks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $667
    Annualroyaltyyears3–6 6installments August 31
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Caribou Coffee

    1%
    o 3% of Gross Sales Same as Royalty Currently, allocated as 2% to the Brand Fund and — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $1,000
    Unauthorizedadvertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    494
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    261
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    +14
    Calculated: 480 at end of 2023 → 494 at end of 2025

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    +208
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 261 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Caribou Coffee

    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Caribou Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Chalet
    116 coffeehouses
    other Drive-thru Chalet sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk nontraditional
    130 coffeehouses
    other Kiosk sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk
    10 coffeehouses
    other Kiosk exclusions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Caribou Coffee vs Travelin' Toms Coffee: common questions

    How do Caribou Coffee and Travelin' Toms Coffee royalties compare?
    Caribou Coffee: 4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Travelin' Toms Coffee: $667 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Caribou Coffee or Travelin' Toms Coffee?
    Caribou Coffee: 494 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Travelin' Toms Coffee: 261 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Caribou Coffee and Travelin' Toms Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Caribou Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Travelin' Toms Coffee makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching