Franchise opportunities compared

    Casa de Corazon vs IHOP

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Casa de Corazon

    $1,014,800 – $5,357,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    IHOP

    $380,550 – $4,823,457

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Casa de Corazon

    $70,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    IHOP

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Royalty · Item 6

    Casa de Corazon

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    IHOP

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • IHOP discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Casa de Corazon: 8, IHOP: 31). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Casa de Corazon

    $1,014,800 – $5,357,600
    Total initial investment (low)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    IHOP

    $380,550 – $4,823,457
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Casa de Corazon

    $70,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    IHOP

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Casa de Corazon

    7%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    IHOP

    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Casa de Corazon

    2%
    Brand fund contribution rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    IHOP

    3.5%
    National Advertising Fee rate — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Casa de Corazon

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    IHOP

    5,028
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Casa de Corazon

    +2
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025

    IHOP

    −36
    Calculated: 5,064 at end of 2023 → 5,028 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Casa de Corazon

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    IHOP

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Casa de Corazon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    IHOP

    1960
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Casa de Corazon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    IHOP

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Casa de Corazon
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Center 1
    94 percent
    other Affiliate Center 1 occupancy rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Center 2
    $556,234
    other Affiliate Center 2 net operating income before depreciation, interest, debt repayment and taxes
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Center 3
    $2,800,093
    other Affiliate Center 3 total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +5 more groups in the full report
    IHOP
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants in the Northeast U.S. Census Bureau reg…
    $2,176,716
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants in the Midwest U.S. Census Bureau region
    $1,551,817
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants using the freestanding prototype, 2024…
    $1,970,976
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +28 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Casa de Corazon vs IHOP: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Casa de Corazon or IHOP?
    Casa de Corazon: $1,014,800 – $5,357,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); IHOP: $380,550 – $4,823,457 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for IHOP. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Casa de Corazon and IHOP royalties compare?
    Casa de Corazon: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); IHOP: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Casa de Corazon or IHOP?
    Casa de Corazon: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); IHOP: 5,028 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Casa de Corazon and IHOP disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Casa de Corazon has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; IHOP has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching