Franchise opportunities compared
Cascadia Pizza Co vs Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cascadia Pizza Co: 12, Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Cascadia Pizza Co | Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $325,542 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $325,542–$646,110 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $214,000 – $1,915,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2.00 Nontraditional net sales royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 bank account by ACH or other means designated by us. Brand Development Fund — Note 4) — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $15,000 New restaurant initial advertising deposit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 288 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −9 Calculated: 297 at end of 2023 → 288 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing | 1999 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enumclawrestaurant+MFU $80,029 other Disclosed Expenses Managerial Salaries amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MapleValleyrestaurant+MFU 0.86 percent other Taxes and Licenses share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthBendpermanenttrailer $725,446 other Gross Sales amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two new company-owned Checkers 50 percent other New company Checkers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS 115 restaurants other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Company- owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS $1,136,589 other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

