Franchise opportunities compared

    Cascadia Pizza Co vs Pizza Schmizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Cascadia Pizza Co has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCascadia Pizza CoPSPizza Schmizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $325,542
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $325,542–$646,110
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $50,000 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    bank account by ACH or other means designated by us. Brand Development Fund — Note 4) — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $3.00
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enumclawrestaurant+MFU
    $80,029
    other Disclosed Expenses Managerial Salaries amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MapleValleyrestaurant+MFU
    0.86 percent
    other Taxes and Licenses share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthBendpermanenttrailer
    $725,446
    other Gross Sales amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.