Franchise opportunities compared
Celebree School vs Primrose Schools
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Celebree School and Primrose Schools disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Celebree School: 4, Primrose Schools: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Celebree School | PSPrimrose Schools |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,023,550 – $3,569,099 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $2,152,500 – $7,960,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand fund contribution current rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 Brand fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 72 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 557 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 97 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +26 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 72 at end of 2025 | +52 Calculated: 505 at end of 2023 → 557 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated schools 28 schools other Company-operated schools in operation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised schools 18 schools other Mature franchised schools · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature company-operated schools 26 schools other Mature company-operated schools · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (520 locations) — other measures and revenue 94 percent other Top Quartile average occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
