Franchise opportunities compared
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs Coldwell Banker Commercial
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Coldwell Banker Commercial disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | C2Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. | CBColdwell Banker Commercial |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,770 – $473,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $37,050 – $741,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $5.50 Royalty Fees: 5.5% of aggregate Gross Revenue for all offices up to $1,000,000 per calendar year for which payments were timely made, and 3% of aggregate Gross Revenue in excess of $1,000,000 per calendar year. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Brand Marketing Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $2.00 Commercial Marketing Fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,685 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −122 Calculated: 1,807 at end of 2023 → 1,685 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1972 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.