Franchise opportunities compared

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs HomeSmart

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $35,770 – $473,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    HomeSmart

    $65,500 – $205,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    HomeSmart

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    HomeSmart

    $12

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and HomeSmart disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $35,770 – $473,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    HomeSmart

    $65,500 – $205,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    HomeSmart

    $12
    Royalty fee per agent per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    0.5%
    Brand Marketing Fund Fee — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    HomeSmart

    4%
    Franchise Marketing Accrual Fund contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    1,685
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    HomeSmart

    258
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    −122
    Calculated: 1,807 at end of 2023 → 1,685 at end of 2025

    HomeSmart

    +13
    Calculated: 245 at end of 2023 → 258 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    1972
    From a verified franchisor listing

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    HHomeSmart

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs HomeSmart: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. or HomeSmart?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: $35,770 – $473,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); HomeSmart: $65,500 – $205,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and HomeSmart royalties compare?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); HomeSmart: $12 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. or HomeSmart?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: 1,685 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); HomeSmart: 258 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and HomeSmart disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; HomeSmart makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching