Franchise opportunities compared
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs Sperry
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
$35,770 – $473,400
2026 FDD · Item 7Sperry
$14,800 – $181,500
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28Sperry
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29Sperry
2%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Before you compare
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sperry figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Sperry disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
SperryCentury 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
System scale & health
SperryCentury 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Sperry
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
SperryNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs Sperry: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. or Sperry?
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: $35,770 – $473,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sperry: $14,800 – $181,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sperry. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Sperry royalties compare?
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Sperry: 2% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. or Sperry?
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: 1,685 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); Sperry: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Sperry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sperry makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Sperry report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
