Franchise opportunities compared
Challenge Island vs Children’s Music Academy Business(es)
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Challenge Island | CMChildren’s Music Academy Business(es) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $58,465 – $74,050 Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $72,200 – $138,200 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $32,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 177 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results 74 territories other Full-time territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results $256,315 other High gross revenue per franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Challenge Island vs Children’s Music Academy Business(es): common questions
- Which costs less to open, Challenge Island or Children’s Music Academy Business(es)?
- Challenge Island: $58,465 – $74,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Children’s Music Academy Business(es): $72,200 – $138,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Challenge Island. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Challenge Island and Children’s Music Academy Business(es) royalties compare?
- Challenge Island: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Children’s Music Academy Business(es): $8.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Challenge Island or Children’s Music Academy Business(es)?
- Challenge Island: 177 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Children’s Music Academy Business(es): 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Challenge Island and Children’s Music Academy Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Children’s Music Academy Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
