Franchise opportunities compared

    Chatime vs Jamba

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Chatime

    $291,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Jamba

    $249,025 – $1,811,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Chatime

    $289,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Jamba

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Chatime

    Not available

    Jamba

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jamba discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chatime: 1, Jamba: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Chatime

    $291,100
    14 Three Months(11) arranged Total Estimated Initial Investment — 291100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Jamba

    $249,025 – $1,811,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Chatime

    $289,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Jamba

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Chatime

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Jamba

    6%
    Royalty Fee 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Chatime

    $250
    mount so that our net yield is unchanged. Additional Marketing Assistance Fee Current rates are — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Jamba

    3%
    Advertising Contribution — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Chatime

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Jamba

    710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Chatime

    +1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    Jamba

    −24
    Calculated: 734 at end of 2023 → 710 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Chatime

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jamba

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Chatime

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Jamba

    1994
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Chatime

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jamba

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Chatime
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $419,389
    other 2025 Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Jamba
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    $1,242,645
    other Jamba Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    47 stores
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru 2nd Quartile
    $709,493
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Chatime vs Jamba: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Chatime or Jamba?
    Chatime: $291,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Jamba: $249,025 – $1,811,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jamba. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Chatime or Jamba?
    Chatime: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Jamba: 710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Chatime and Jamba disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Chatime has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Jamba has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching