Franchise opportunities compared

    Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc vs Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc and Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCheckers & Rally’s Restaurants, IncCSChester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $214,000 – $1,915,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $15,500 – $306,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Nontraditional net sales royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15,000
    New restaurant initial advertising deposit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $10,000
    De-Branding Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    288
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    918
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −9
    Calculated: 297 at end of 2023 → 288 at end of 2025
    −84
    Calculated: 1,002 at end of 2023 → 918 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1999
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two new company-owned Checkers
    50 percent
    other New company Checkers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS
    115 restaurants
    other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Company- owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS
    $1,136,589
    other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +23 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc vs Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc or Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant?
    Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc: $214,000 – $1,915,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant: $15,500 – $306,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc or Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant?
    Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc: 288 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant: 918 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc and Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups; Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures