Franchise opportunities compared

    Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc vs Chick-fil-A

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc and Chick-fil-A disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc: 26, Chick-fil-A: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCheckers & Rally’s Restaurants, IncCChick-fil-A
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $214,000 – $1,915,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $585,500 – $3,437,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Nontraditional net sales royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15,000
    New restaurant initial advertising deposit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    288
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    848
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −9
    Calculated: 297 at end of 2023 → 288 at end of 2025
    +24
    Calculated: 824 at end of 2023 → 848 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1999
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two new company-owned Checkers
    50 percent
    other New company Checkers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS
    115 restaurants
    other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Company- owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS
    $1,136,589
    other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +23 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Chick-fil-A Licensed Units on college or university campuses, full cal…
    $1,279,605
    other Campus median annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Chick-fil-A Licensed Units at hospitals, businesses, industries, or ai…
    $3,224,813
    other Hospital/business/industry/airport median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.