Franchise opportunities compared
Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc vs Chicken Guy!
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc figures come from its 2026 FDD and Chicken Guy! figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc and Chicken Guy! disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants, Inc | CGChicken Guy! |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $214,000 – $1,915,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $734,000 – $3,020,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 Nontraditional net sales royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,000 New restaurant initial advertising deposit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $30,000 Brand Fund max annual contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 288 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 | 22 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 297 at end of 2023 → 288 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 12 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1999 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two new company-owned Checkers 50 percent other New company Checkers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS 115 restaurants other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Company- owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS $1,136,589 other Checkers Table A ALL CHECKERS RESTAURANTS Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +23 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
