Franchise opportunities compared
Chefs For Seniors vs Executive Home Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Chefs For Seniors and Executive Home Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chefs For Seniors: 8, Executive Home Care: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CFChefs For Seniors | Executive Home Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $17,425 – $25,245 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $103,950 – $165,133 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty fee — 8%, subject to $150 monthly minimum from month 13 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $500 Royalty minimum monthly month 1-12 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 79 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 | +61 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 79 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile $305 other Highest standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile $188 other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile $176 other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 21 units other Qualifying territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
