Franchise opportunities compared

    Chem-Dry vs Gorilla

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Chem-Dry and Gorilla disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chem-Dry: 1, Gorilla: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChem-DryGorilla
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $74,150 – $249,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $128,950 – $214,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $36,000
    Item 5 also requires an Initial Package costing $44,000 to $78,000, including equipment, supplies, inventory, and other items.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4%–7% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $500,000
    Royalty sales threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3% of percentage of gross sales; minimum monthly payment of $150 for standard territory and $75 for small territory
    Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $15,000
    Marketing and blitzing assistance fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    963
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −320
    Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 963 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1994 under the Chem-Dry name and trademarks; predecessors began in 1978
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised locations — other measures and revenue
    $350 per job
    other Projected Average Income Per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian franchise system
    51 percent
    other System revenue percent increase 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian-based franchisees open and operating for the full 2024 calendar year
    9 franchisees
    other At/above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian multi-unit franchisees each owning two territories and reporting combi…
    2 CAD
    other Multi-unit Number of franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Chem-Dry vs Gorilla: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Chem-Dry or Gorilla?
    Chem-Dry: $74,150 – $249,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Gorilla: $128,950 – $214,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Chem-Dry. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Chem-Dry and Gorilla royalties compare?
    Chem-Dry: 4%–7% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Gorilla: $500,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Chem-Dry or Gorilla?
    Chem-Dry: 963 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Gorilla: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Chem-Dry and Gorilla disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Chem-Dry has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Gorilla has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures