Franchise opportunities compared

    Chicken Guy! vs Hardees Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Chicken Guy! figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hardees Restaurants figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Chicken Guy! and Hardees Restaurants disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Hardees Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCGChicken Guy!HRHardees Restaurants
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $734,000 – $3,020,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $57,000 – $1,385,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $3.00 i) — 3%
    ment and Franchised Agreement, we will reduce each of the royalty fee and APO by
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $30,000
    Brand Fund max annual contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.25
    d by the Franchise Agreement. Hardee’s National Advertising Fund — “HNAF”) Currently, — 4.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    396
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024
    −12
    Calculated: 408 at end of 2024 → 396 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — USfreestandingHardee’s
    88 restaurants
    other Company-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — USfreestandingHardee’s
    50.1 percent
    other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.