Franchise opportunities compared
Children S Music Academy Mn vs Créatif
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Créatif discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Créatif has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CSChildren S Music Academy Mn | Créatif |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $72,200 – $138,200 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $72,200–$138,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $42,300 – $196,006 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $32,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty: 8% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Two-Room continuing royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution: up to 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Creatif outlet and all three franchised outlets in operatio… $14,529 other Affiliate cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised outlets 3 outlets other Franchised outlets sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
