Franchise opportunities compared
Choice Hotels Everhome vs Sonesta ES Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Choice Hotels Everhome and Sonesta ES Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Choice Hotels Everhome | SESonesta ES Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $111,735 – $13,408,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $981,907 – $26,400,813 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 which is — 1 Franchise Fee includes the royalty fee, the Marketing and Reservation Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Franchise Fee includes the royalty fee, the Marketing and Reservation Fee — which is — 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 25 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025 | −14 Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1968 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years 49.1 percent other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years $122 other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years $95 other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
