Franchise opportunities compared
Choice Hotels International vs Hyatt Place Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Choice Hotels International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Choice Hotels International: 2, Hyatt Place Hotels: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Choice Hotels International | HPHyatt Place Hotels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $52,725 – $55,271,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 Total excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $5.00 Royalty monthly gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $1,027 Field marketing monthly range by service tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 347 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels 47.7 percent other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re… 52.6 percent other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 71.2 percent other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 25 hotels other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels 71 percent other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
