Franchise opportunities compared
Choice Hotels International vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Choice Hotels International: 2, MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Choice Hotels International | MFMN Filing 35676-202603-04 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $9,490,495 – $55,271,100 Total initial investment excluding real estate — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49 | $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 10% Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $1,027 Field marketing service fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 347 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels 47.7 percent other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re… 52.6 percent other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 68.4 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels operating throughout 2025 346 hotels other Covered Hotels operating all of 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels 520 rooms other Highest room count among Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +22 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Choice Hotels International vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Choice Hotels International or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
- Choice Hotels International: $9,490,495 – $55,271,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Choice Hotels International. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Choice Hotels International and MN Filing 35676-202603-04 royalties compare?
- Choice Hotels International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Choice Hotels International or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
- Choice Hotels International: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 347 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Choice Hotels International and MN Filing 35676-202603-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Choice Hotels International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
