Franchise opportunities compared
Choice Hotels International vs TRYP by Wyndham
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Choice Hotels International and TRYP by Wyndham disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Choice Hotels International: 2, TRYP by Wyndham: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Choice Hotels International | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $52,725 – $55,271,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $8,999 – $32,747,342 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 10% Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels 47.7 percent other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re… 52.6 percent other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 2 units other Wyndham Rewards Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Choice Hotels International vs TRYP by Wyndham: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Choice Hotels International or TRYP by Wyndham?
- Choice Hotels International: $52,725 – $55,271,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TRYP by Wyndham: $8,999 – $32,747,342 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TRYP by Wyndham. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Choice Hotels International and TRYP by Wyndham royalties compare?
- Choice Hotels International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); TRYP by Wyndham: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Choice Hotels International and TRYP by Wyndham disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Choice Hotels International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; TRYP by Wyndham has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
