Franchise opportunities compared
Circle K Existing Locations TMC Franchise Corp vs Circle K Standard
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Circle K Existing Locations TMC Franchise Corp and Circle K Standard disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $327,500 – $7,842,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $18,150 – $7,842,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 | $1,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.50 Single Site Operator Royalty: 3.5% to 6.0% of total Gross Sales, with a minimum of $1,000 per month. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | $3.50 Store royalty range; gross sales, monthly ACH 25th 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 6,071 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +8 Calculated: 6,063 at end of 2024 → 6,071 at end of 2026 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.