Franchise opportunities compared

    City Publications vs N2

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • City Publications discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only N2 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCity PublicationsNN2
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,300 – $68,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,925 – $13,460
    TOTAL — $1925
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $89,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $735
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty — standard card deck and booklet mailings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    2) — 15%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Royalty — single-card mailings and digital advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    35
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    334
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +36
    Calculated: 298 at end of 2024 → 334 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yearly top10% publications
    $138,654
    other Yearly top10% publications median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yearly bottom10% publications
    $21,268
    other Yearly bottom10% publications average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Monthly top10% publications
    $11,554
    other Monthly top10% publications median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.