Franchise opportunities compared
City Publications vs Pfg Ventures L P
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
City Publications
$35,300 – $68,900
2026 FDD · Item 7Pfg Ventures L P
$7,030 – $27,695
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20Initial franchise fee · Item 5
City Publications
$89,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Pfg Ventures L P
$0.00
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13Royalty · Item 6
City Publications
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Pfg Ventures L P
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- City Publications discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
City PublicationsCity Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
System scale & health
City PublicationsCity Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
City Publications
Pfg Ventures L P
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
City PublicationsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
City Publications vs Pfg Ventures L P: common questions
- Which costs less to open, City Publications or Pfg Ventures L P?
- City Publications: $35,300 – $68,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pfg Ventures L P: $7,030 – $27,695 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pfg Ventures L P. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do City Publications and Pfg Ventures L P disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- City Publications makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pfg Ventures L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full City Publications report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Pfg Ventures L P report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure






