Franchise opportunities compared
City Publications vs Seniors Blue Book Business ( es)
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- City Publications discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | City Publications | SBSeniors Blue Book Business ( es) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,300 – $68,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $77,614 – $165,116 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $89,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty — standard card deck and booklet mailings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Royalty — single-card mailings and digital advertising — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $500 Unauthorized Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Dallas; 2024; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; o… -$36,519.00 other Dallas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Dallas; 2025; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; o… $88,540 other Dallas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Boston; 2024; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; t… $102,215 other Boston · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +65 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
City Publications vs Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): common questions
- Which costs less to open, City Publications or Seniors Blue Book Business ( es)?
- City Publications: $35,300 – $68,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): $77,614 – $165,116 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for City Publications. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do City Publications and Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) royalties compare?
- City Publications: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, City Publications or Seniors Blue Book Business ( es)?
- City Publications: 35 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34); Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do City Publications and Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- City Publications makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 68 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
