Franchise opportunities compared

    CLEAR PEST PROS vs Mighty Dog Roofing

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CLEAR PEST PROS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CLEAR PEST PROS: 3, Mighty Dog Roofing: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCLEAR PEST PROSMighty Dog Roofing
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $88,070 – $192,040
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $171,524 – $223,965
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    3% of percentage of monthly gross revenues collected; currently not assessed
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    7
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    388
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +6
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 7 at end of 2025
    +146
    Calculated: 242 at end of 2022 → 388 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    November 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Company-owned locations — other measures
    $2,124 per job
    other New Termite Treatment Installation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $118,546
    other Operating Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $120,048
    other Cost of Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised and company-owned (84 locations) — other measures — the Reporting Businesses
    $12,012
    mean Job Size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Franchised and company-owned (84 locations) — other measures — those eighty-four (84) franchisees; two of the Reporting Businesses are owned b…
    84 businesses
    other Reporting Businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,549,914
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CLEAR PEST PROS vs Mighty Dog Roofing: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CLEAR PEST PROS or Mighty Dog Roofing?
    CLEAR PEST PROS: $88,070 – $192,040 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mighty Dog Roofing: $171,524 – $223,965 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CLEAR PEST PROS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, CLEAR PEST PROS or Mighty Dog Roofing?
    CLEAR PEST PROS: 7 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Mighty Dog Roofing: 388 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CLEAR PEST PROS and Mighty Dog Roofing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CLEAR PEST PROS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Mighty Dog Roofing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures