Franchise opportunities compared
CLEAR PEST PROS vs MosquitoNix
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- CLEAR PEST PROS and MosquitoNix disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CLEAR PEST PROS: 3, MosquitoNix: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CLEAR PEST PROS | MMosquitoNix |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,070 – $192,040 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $7,700 – $162,612 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 0% · greater of percentage of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross sales Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 7 at end of 2025 | +20 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned locations — other measures $2,124 per job other New Termite Treatment Installation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $118,546 other Operating Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $120,048 other Cost of Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 55 percent other Customer Acquisition closing percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
