Franchise opportunities compared
Closet Factory vs Impresa Modular
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Impresa Modular discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Closet Factory has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CFCloset Factory | IMImpresa Modular |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $531,500 – $903,500 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $138,750 – $897,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $48,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6.75% of Gross Receipts or $975 per week, whichever is greater; minimum royalty begins the 40th week following opening Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 3% · percent of Gross Sales, but not less than $3,500 per Territory per month Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $675 Potential Customer Lead Referral Fee - national advertising initiative — Not to exceed national average cost per core sales lead for prior fiscal year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 92 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 14 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 84 at end of 2023 → 92 at end of 2025 | +8 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 1985 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1985 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $14,940,457 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.