Franchise opportunities compared

    Cloudbound Group vs OHM Fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cloudbound Group

    $2,279,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    OHM Fitness

    $378,500 – $2,670,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cloudbound Group

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    OHM Fitness

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cloudbound Group

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    OHM Fitness

    6% monthly Gross Revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Cloudbound Group figures come from its 2026 FDD and OHM Fitness figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • OHM Fitness discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cloudbound Group

    $2,279,400
    5 ) $5,000 $5,000 Lump Sum No later than 10 days before opening Us TOTAL (Note 1 6 ) — 2279400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    OHM Fitness

    $378,500 – $2,670,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cloudbound Group

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    OHM Fitness

    $49,000
    The franchisor also charges $45,000 for each additional franchise and waived fees for certain multi-unit franchisees in the previous fiscal year.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cloudbound Group

    3%
    d Fee . You must pay us a Royalty Fee equal to 6% of Gross Sales and you will pay us — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    OHM Fitness

    6% monthly Gross Revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cloudbound Group

    20%
    reement. Any special promotion advertising fees will not be more than our costs plus — 20% — 20%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    OHM Fitness

    300% of monthly greater of 1% of gross revenues or $300; percentage may increase to 2%.
    Marketing Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cloudbound Group

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    OHM Fitness

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cloudbound Group

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    OHM Fitness

    +16
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cloudbound Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    OHM Fitness

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cloudbound Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    OHM Fitness

    2022; began offering franchises in March 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cloudbound Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    OHM Fitness

    2021; organized June 3, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cloudbound Group

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    OHM Fitness

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cloudbound Group vs OHM Fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cloudbound Group or OHM Fitness?
    Cloudbound Group: $2,279,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); OHM Fitness: $378,500 – $2,670,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for OHM Fitness. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cloudbound Group and OHM Fitness royalties compare?
    Cloudbound Group: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); OHM Fitness: 6% monthly Gross Revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Cloudbound Group and OHM Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cloudbound Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; OHM Fitness makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching