Franchise opportunities compared

    Club vs Hyper Kidz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Club

    $349,179 – $696,724

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Hyper Kidz

    $748,633 – $1,799,833

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Club

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Hyper Kidz

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Club

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Hyper Kidz

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Club figures come from its 2026 FDD and Hyper Kidz figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club: 7, Hyper Kidz: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Club

    $349,179 – $696,724
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Hyper Kidz

    $748,633 – $1,799,833
    Total initial investment low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Club

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Hyper Kidz

    $42,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Club

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Hyper Kidz

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Club

    $300
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Hyper Kidz

    2%
    Brand Development Fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Club

    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Hyper Kidz

    7
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Club

    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025

    Hyper Kidz

    +4
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hyper Kidz

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Club

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hyper Kidz

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Club

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hyper Kidz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CClub
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two Affiliate-Owned Clubs in La Verne and Covina, California, reported together…
    $424,118
    other Affiliate-Owned Clubs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One individually listed Open Franchised Club: Tempe, Arizona.
    $18,041
    other Pre-Sale Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Clubs and Open Franchised Clubs combined in Table 4, as disclos…
    $3,600
    other Affiliate-Owned Clubs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Hyper Kidz
    Franchised (2 locations) — revenue
    $2,388,022
    other Crofton, MD gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue
    $143,792
    other Ashburn average monthly sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Company-owned (2 locations) — memberships
    $3.00
    other Above-average client count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Club vs Hyper Kidz: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Club or Hyper Kidz?
    Club: $349,179 – $696,724 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Hyper Kidz: $748,633 – $1,799,833 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Club. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Club and Hyper Kidz royalties compare?
    Club: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Hyper Kidz: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Club or Hyper Kidz?
    Club: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Hyper Kidz: 7 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Club and Hyper Kidz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Hyper Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching